The most important cadets and juniors event of the year ended today in Plovdiv, Bulgaria. The championships introduced traditional events as well as testing cadets mixed teams event.

CADETS

Day 1:

Men's saber:

 

Gold: ACAR, Ibrahim Ahmed (TUR)

Silver: WALKER Christopher (USA)

Bronze: PRESNOV Nikita (RUS) and LIM Jaeyoon (KOR)

 

Women's epee:

 

Gold: MURTAZAEVA Aizanat (RUS)

Silver: GNAM Tamara (HUN)

Bronze: COUFALOVA Anna (CZE) and PETRI Renata (HUN)

 

Day 2:

Women's saber

 

Gold: PUSZTAI Liza (HUN)

Silver: KLYUCHNIKOVA Alina (RUS)

Bronze: BOTELLO Natalia (MEX) and TARTAKOVSKY Elizabeth (USA)

 

Men's foil

 

Gold: BORODACHEV Kirill (RUS)

Silver: MYLNIKOV Vladislav (RUS)

Bronze: TROSHIN Ivan (RUS) and  DI TOMMASO Alessio (ITA)

 

Day 3:

Women's foil:

 

Gold: BIKBULATOVA Adelina (RUS)

Silver: HAJAS Nora (HUN)

Bronze: BERTHIER Amita (SIN) and  MINARIK Natalie (USA)

 

Men's epee:

 

Gold: DI VEROLI Davide (ITA)

Silver: GRIFFITHS Ryan (USA)

Bronze: ZAGITOV Rafael (RUS) and PISKOVATSKOV Jonathan (USA)

 

Day 4:

Mixed Cadets Teams:

 

Gold: RUSSIA - Bikbulatova, Borodachev, Korovin, Kudryaeva, Murtazaeva, Svitich, Zagitov 

Silver: CANADA - Broszus, Cauchon, Caulfield, Fafard, Guintchitskaia, Hsieh Jarov, Leonard 

Bronze: KOREA - An, Choi, Jeon, Kim, Kim, Kim, Lim

 

JUNIORS

Day 5:

Women's epee:

 

Gold: BAYRAM Aliya (FRA)

Silver: NIXON Catherine (USA)

Bronze: ISOLA Federica (ITA) and  XU Nuo (CHN)

 

Men's saber:

 

Gold: LOKHANOV Konstantin (RUS)

Silver: LU Yang (CHN)

Bronze: CAVALIERE Dario (ITA) and METRYKA Karol (USA)

 

Day 6: 

Men's foil:

 

Gold: CHEUNG Ka Long (HKG)

Silver: SAITO Toshiya (JPN)

Bronze: AKHMETOV Iskander (RUS) and BIANCHI Guillaume (ITA)

 

Women's saber:

 

Gold: BOTELLO Natalia (MEX)

Silver: GKOUNTOURA Theodora (GRE)

Bronze: PUSZTAI Liza (HUN) and  NIKITINA Olga (RUS)

 

Day 7:

Men's epee: 

 

Gold: GUZHIEV Egor (RUS)

Silver: CUOMO Valerio (ITA)

Bronze: SIKLOSI Gergely (HUN) MARTINI Cosimo (ITA)

 

Women's foil:

 

Gold: KIKUCHI Komaki (JPN)

Silver: ROSSINI Serena (ITA)

Bronze BLOW Iman (USA) HUANG Ali (CHN) 

 

Women's epee teams:

 

Gold: FRANCE - Bayram, Nabeth, Tahe, Von Kerssenbrock 

Silver:  ITALY - Bozza, Cagnin, De Marchi, Isola 

Bronze:  USA - Candreva, Mangano, Nixon, Vierheller

 

Men's epee teams: 

 

Gold:  RUSSIA - Gladkov, Kostenko, Lokhanov, Pozdnyakov

Silver: ITALY - Caranti, Cavaliere, Dreossi, Neri 

Bronze:  GERMANY - Bonah, Bonah, Kempf, Kindler

 

Day 8:

Women's saber teams:

 

Gold: RUSSIA - Nikitina, Podpaskova, Pozdniakova, Sheveleva

Silver: ITALY - Battiston, Crovari, Lucarini, Passaro

Bronze: MEXICO - Botello, Escamilla, Toledo, Valdez Andrade 

 

Men's foil teams:

 

Gold: USA - Itkin, Kumbla, Moelis, Tourette

Silver: JAPAN -  Ito, Saito, Shikine, Suzumura

Bronze: RUSSIA - Akhmetov, Borodachev, Semenyuk, Sirotkin 

 

Day 9:

Women's foil teams:

 

Gold: POLAND - Chrzanowska, Tomczak, Walczyk, Zurowska

Silver: USA - Binder, Blow, Kleiner, Massialas

Bronze: HUNGARY - Kokai, Kondricz, Pasztor, Toth 

 

Men's epee teams:

 

Gold: ITALY - Buzzacchino, Cuomo, Martini, Vismara

Silver: POLAND - Bielec, Lubieniecki, Michalak, Staszulonek

Bronze: HUNGARY - Andrasfi, Esztergalyos, Koch, Siklosi 

 

Congratulations to all medallists! You can find detailed results through fencingtime.

Photos

Video

 

User login