Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like European Fencing Confederation. We are based in Luxembourg.

Our principal activity is: International Sports Organization

Our privacy policy covers European Fencing Confederation and its Web sites:

Organisation Name: European Fencing Confederation
Controller: Jochen Faerber
Web Sites(s): www.eurofencing.info and www.myfencing.eu

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web sites home page and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web sites

Our Web sites enable you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.
To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, you can visit the Service-Portal of the EFC.

We may collect and use personal data for the purpose of managing competitions.

Children's Privacy

We knowingly collect personal data from children in order to fullful our role as managing body for fencing in Europe.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security

We do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

* unauthorised access
* improper use or disclosure
* unauthorised modification
* unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by using the contact form or writing an email to our secretariate whether we are keeping personal data about you.

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, almost instantaneously on-line. Although we may before require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

* erased
* rectified or amended
* completed

We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument:

  • Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data
  • Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (Directive on privacy and electronic communications)
  • Directive 97/66/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 December 1997 concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the telecommunications sector
  • Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, Germany

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure

Self Assessment procedure

Name or designation of the privacy policy person:

Jochen Faerber

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

European Fencing Confederation
Secretary General
Hainbuchenweg 21, D-82194 Groebenzell
Phone Number : +49 8142 597077
Fax Number : +49 8142 597079
Email address : secretariate@eurofencing.info

User login